Sport på TV | Janteloppet - Ski Classics | NNM Nordreisa | Fotball NM, menn - 1. runde | NM sluttspill Ishockey | The Masters - golf | Monte Carlo Open - tennis| Alle resultater

Results Badwater Ultramarathon 2023

Lignende saker

Startlists, information and results from Badwater Ultramarathon July 4-6 2023.

Publisert 6. juli 2023 i Løp/friidrett

Badwater Ultramarathon 2023

Badwater 135

Date

July 4-6

Place

Death Valley to Mt. Whitney, California – USA

Distance

135 miles (217 km)

Startlists and results

Top 30

About Badwater Ultramarathon

The Badwater Ultramarathon describes itself as «the world’s toughest foot race». It is a 135-mile (217 km) course starting at 282 feet (86 m) below sea level in the Badwater Basin, in California‘s Death Valley, and ending at an elevation of 8,360 feet (2,550 m) at Whitney Portal, the trailhead to Mount Whitney.

It takes place annually in mid-July, when the weather conditions are most extreme and temperatures can reach 130 °F (54 °C). Consequently, very few people, even among ultramarathoners, are capable of finishing the race.

Magazine

Homepage

Previous winners Badwater Ultramarathon

Year Champion (m) Nationality Time Champion (f) Nationality Time
2022 Yoshihiko Ishikawa Japan 23:08:20 Ashley Paulson United States 24:09:34*
2021 Harvey Lewis United States 25:50:23 Sally McRae United States 30:48:47
2020 cancelled due to coronavirus pandemic
2019 Yoshihiko Ishikawa Japan 21:33:01* Patrycja Bereznowska Poland 24:13:24
2018 Michele Graglia Italy 24:51:47 Brenda Guajardo United States 28:23:10
2017 Wataru Iino Japan 24:56:19 Sandra Villines United States 34:34:43
2016 Pete Kostelnick United States 21:56:32 Alyson Venti United States 25:53:07
2015 Pete Kostelnick United States 23:27:10 Nikki Wynd Australia 27:23:27
2014 Harvey Lewis United States 23:52:55 Alyson Venti United States 28:37:28
2013 Carlos Alberto Gomes de Sá Portugal 24:38:16 Catherine Todd Australia 29:55:29
2012 Mike Morton United States 22:52:55 Sumie Inagaki Japan 29:53:09
2011 Oswaldo Lopez Mexico 23:41:40 Sumie Inagaki Japan 28:49:27
2010 Zach Gingerich United States 24:44:48 Jamie Donaldson United States 26:16:12**
2009 Marcos Farinazzo Brazil 23:39:18 Jamie Donaldson United States 27:20:18
2008 Jorge Pacheco Mexico 23:20:16 Jamie Donaldson United States 26:51:33
2007 Valmir Nunes Brazil 22:51:29** Lisa Bliss United States 34:33:40
2006 Scott Jurek United States 25:41:18 Monica Scholz Canada 32:07:01
2005 Scott Jurek United States 24:36:08 Pam Reed United States 30:29:55
2004 Dean Karnazes United States 27:22:48 Monica Scholz Canada 29:22:29
2003 Dean Karnazes United States 28:51:26 Pam Reed United States 28:26:52
2002 Darren Worts United States 32:38:57 Pam Reed United States 27:56:47
2001 Michael Trevino United States 28:18:12 Anne Langstaff United States 40:13:40
2000 Anatoliy Kruglikov [ru] Russia 25:09:05 Irina Reutovich [ru] Russia 29:48:27
1999 Eric Clifton United States 27:49 Angelika Castaneda United States 36:58
1998 Gabriel Flores United States 28:09 Lisa Smith United States 37:33
1997 David Jones United States 29:10 Lisa Smith United States 37:01
1996 Marshall Ulrich United States 33:01 Judy Overholtzer United States 41:13
1995 Bill Menard United States 34:15:19 Judy Overholtzer United States 40:44:01
1994 Bill Menard United States 32:00:33 Judy Overholtzer United States 46:57:50
1993 Marshall Ulrich United States 28:53:00
1992 Marshall Ulrich United States 26:18
1991 Marshall Ulrich United States 26:34:10 Bonnie Boyer 36:19:20
1990 Tom Possert United States 27:56:20 Barbara Alvarez
Angelika Castaneda
United States 39:27:00
1989 Tom Possert United States 36:10:00 Barbara Alvarez
Angelika Castaneda
United States 66:00:00
1988 United States 80:32:00 Linda Elam United States 61:47:00
1987 Gill Cornell (146 miles) United States 45:15:30
1987 Tom Crawford United States 58:57:34 Eleanor Adams United Kingdom 52:45:00

More results

Alle resultater