Sport på TV | Diamond League Eugene | Bislett Games | Giro d'Italia | Tour of Norway | Ishockey VM | Roland Garros | Norway Chess| Alle resultater

Resultater Boston Marathon 2024

Lignende saker

Livestream, startlister og resultater fra Boston Marathon som arrangeres mandag 15. april 2024.

Publisert 15. april 2024 i Løp/friidrett

Boston Marathon 2024

128. utgave

En av seks Marathon Majors (sammen med Tokyo, Berlin, London, New York og Chicago Marathon)

Dato

15. april

Sted

Boston, Massachusetts – USA

På TV

Løpet sendes direkte på Eurosport Norge.

Friidrett på TV

Start kl 15.30 norsk tid

Resultater

Men, top 20

1. Lemma, Sisay – 2:06:17
2. Esa, Mohamed – 2:06:58
3. Chebet, Evans – 2:07:22
4. Korir, John – 2:07:40
5. Korir, Albert – 2:07:47
6. Mpofu, Isaac – 2:08:17
7. Albertson, Cj – 2:09:53
8. Morii, Yuma – 2:09:59
9. Kotut, Cybrian – 2:10:29
10. Talbi, Zouhair – 2:10:45
11. Kitata, Shura – 2:10:52
12. Moen, Sondre – 2:11:18
13. Osako, Suguru – 2:11:44
14. Kibet, Elkanah – 2:12:32
15. Eiler, Ryan – 2:14:22
16. Haileselassie, Yemane – 2:14:44
17. Kobe, Primoz – 2:14:56
18. Smyth, Patrick – 2:15:45
19. O’Connor, Grant – 2:16:17
20. Alexandru, Corneschi – 2:16:23

Kvinner, topp 20

1. Obiri, Hellen – 2:22:37
2. Lokedi, Sharon – 2:22:45
3. Kiplagat, Edna – 2:23:21
4. Diriba, Buze – 2:24:04
5. Teferi, Senbere – 2:24:04
6. Ngugi, Mary – 2:24:24
7. Edesa, Workenesh – 2:24:47
8. Gardadi, Fatima – 2:24:53
9. Mesfin, Tiruye – 2:24:58
10. Dida, Dera – 2:25:16
11. Yirga, Siranesh – 2:26:31
12. Bates, Emma – 2:27:14
13. Chepkirui, Vibian – 2:27:23
14. Kiprop, Helah – 2:27:36
15. Hall, Sara – 2:27:58
16. Linden, Desiree – 2:28:27
17. Belete, Meseret – 2:31:03
18. Simpson, Jenny – 2:31:39
19. Orjuela, Angie – 2:32:14
20. Scott, Dominique – 2:32:31

Startliste elitefelt

Menn

NAME NAT. PERSONAL BEST
Sisay Lemma ETH 2:01:48 (Valencia, 2023)
Evans Chebet KEN 2:03:00 (Valencia, 2020)
Gabriel Geay TAN 2:03:00 (Valencia, 2022) NR
Ronald Korir KEN 2:04:22 (Berlin, 2023)
Cybrian Kotut KEN 2:04:34 (Amsterdam, 2023)
Haftu Teklu ETH 2:04:43 (Berlin, 2023)
Shura Kitata ETH 2:04:49 (London, 2018)
John Korir KEN 2:05:01 (Chicago, 2022)
Mohamed Esa ETH 2:05:05 (Amsterdam, 2022)
Suguru Osako JPN 2:05:29 (Tokyo, 2020)
Sondre Moen NOR 2:05:48 (Fukuoka, 2017) AR
Filmon Ande ERI 2:06:38 (Barcelona, 2021)
Zouhair Talbi MAR 2:06:39 (Houston, 2024)
Isaac Mpofu ZIM 2:06:48 (Valencia, 2022) NR
Albert Korir KEN 2:06:57 (New York City, 2023)
Kento Otsu JPN 2:08:15 (Otsu, 2021)
Ryoma Takeuchi JPN 2:08:40 (Hofu, 2023)
Segundo Jami ECU 2:09:05 (Valencia, 2023) NR
Tsegay Tuemay ERI 2:09:07 (Daegu, 2019)
Matt McDonald USA 2:09:49 (Chicago, 2022)
David Nilsson SWE 2:10:09 (Valencia, 2020)
Tristan Woodfine CAN 2:10:39 (Houston, 2024)
CJ Albertson USA 2:10:52 (Duluth, 2022)
Chris Thompson GBR 2:10:52 (London, 2021)
Edward Cheserek KEN 2:11:07 (New York City, 2023)
Nick Hauger USA 2:12:59 (Sacramento, 2021)
Giovanni Grano ITA 2:13:18 (Valencia, 2023)
Will Nation USA 2:13:24 (Sacramento, 2021)
Joseph Whelan USA 2:13:39 (Duluth, 2019)
Ilie Alexandru Corneschi ROU 2:13:39 (Berlin, 2022)
Patrick Smyth USA 2:13:47 (Sacramento, 2019)
Robert Miranda USA 2:14:43 (Sacramento, 2023)

Kvinner

NAME NAT. Personal Best
Tadu Teshome ETH 2:17:36 (Valencia, 2022)
Hiwot Gebremaryam ETH 2:17:59 (Valencia, 2023)
Judith Korir KEN 2:18:20 (Eugene, 2022)
Meseret Belete ETH 2:18:21 (Amsterdam, 2023)
Tiruye Mesfin ETH 2:18:47 (Valencia, 2022)
Workenesh Edesa ETH 2:18:51 (Osaka, 2024)
Senbere Teferi ETH 2:19:21 (Berlin, 2023)
Dera Dida ETH 2:19:24 (Berlin, 2023)
Edna Kiplagat KEN 2:19:50 (London, 2012)*
Mary Ngugi-Cooper KEN 2:20:22 (London, 2022)
Sara Hall USA 2:20:32 (Chandler, 2020)
Ababel Yeshaneh ETH 2:20:51 (Chicago, 2019)
Vibian Chepkirui KEN 2:20:59 (Vienna, 2022)
Siranesh Yirga ETH 2:21:08 (Ljubljana, 2022)
Helah Kiprop KEN 2:21:27 (Tokyo, 2016)
Hellen Obiri KEN 2:21:38 (Boston, 2023)
Emma Bates USA 2:22:10 (Boston, 2023)
Desiree Linden USA 2:22:38 (Boston, 2011)*
Buze Diriba ETH 2:23:11 (Toronto, 2023)
Caroline Rotich USA 2:23:22 (Chicago, 2012)
Sharon Lokedi KEN 2:23:23 (New York City, 2022)
Fatima Gardadi MOR 2:24:12 (Xiamen, 2024)
Angie Orjuela COL 2:25:35 (Berlin, 2023) NR
Fabienne Konigstein GER 2:25:48 (Hamburg, 2023)
Dominique Scott RSA 2:27:31 (Chicago, 2023)
Grace Kahura KEN 2:29:00 (Sacramento, 2023)
Katie Kellner USA 2:32:48 (Berlin, 2023)
Lindsey Bradley USA 2:32:50 (Jersey City, 2023)
Briana Boehmer USA 2:33:20 (Sacramento, 2021)
Dylan Hassett IRL 2:33:25 (Pulford, 2021)
Parley Hannan USA 2:33:43 (Carmel, 2023)
Sara Lopez USA 2:33:48 (Eugene, 2023)
Annie Heffernan USA 2:34:33 (Lowell, 2023)
Rachel Hyland USA 2:34:46 (Houston, 2022)
Anne-Marie Comeau CAN 2:34:51 (Toronto, 2023)
Johanna Bäcklund SWE 2:35:10 (Hamburg, 2019)
Argentina Valdepenas Cerna MEX 2:35:34 (Chicago, 2022)*
Emma Spencer USA 2:36:33 (Boston, 2021)
Michelle Krezonoski CAN 2:36:39 (Sacramento, 2022)
Shannon Smith USA 2:36:43 (Columbus, 2023)
Caroline Mulder USA 2:37:01 (Sacramento, 2022)
Gina Rouse USA 2:37:10 (Sacramento, 2023)*
Kim Krezonoski CAN 2:37:20 (Sacramento, 2022)
Abigail Corrigan USA 2:37:45 (Sacramento, 2023)
Marissa Lenger USA 2:38:41 (Chicago, 2022)
Emilee Risteen USA 2:38:46 (Duluth, 2023)
Isabelle Pickett AUS 2:38:46 (Valencia, 2023)
Mary Christensen USA 2:38:55 (Big Bear, 2023)
Olivia Anger USA 2:39:13 (Indianapolis, 2023)
April Lund USA 2:39:23 (Houston, 2022)*
Sarah Short AUS 2:39:51 (Valencia, 2023)

Livestream

Course

Hjemmeside

Værmelding

Om

The Boston Marathon is an annual marathon race hosted by several cities and towns in greater Boston in eastern Massachusetts, United States. It is traditionally held on Patriots’ Day, the third Monday of April. Begun in 1897, the event was inspired by the success of the first marathon competition in the 1896 Summer Olympics. The Boston Marathon is the world’s oldest annual marathon and ranks as one of the world’s best-known road racing events. It is one of six World Marathon Majors. Its course runs from Hopkinton in southern Middlesex County to Copley Square in Boston.

The Boston Athletic Association (B.A.A.) has organized this event annually since 1897, except for 2020 when it was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. In 2021, it was held later, in October. The race has been managed by DMSE Sports, Inc., since 1988. Amateur and professional runners from all over the world compete in the Boston Marathon each year, braving the hilly Massachusetts terrain and varying weather to take part in the race.

The event attracts 500,000 spectators each year, making it New England’s most widely viewed sporting event. Starting with just 15 participants in 1897, the event now attracts an average of about 30,000 registered participants each year, with 30,251 people entering in 2015. The Centennial Boston Marathon in 1996 established a record as the world’s largest marathon with 38,708 entrants, 36,748 starters, and 35,868 finishers.

Tidligere vinnere

Menn

Winners: Men’s open division[4][5]
Year Winner Country Time Distance Notes
1897 John McDermott  United States 2:55:10 24.5 miles (39.4 km) Starting line in Ashland, Massachusetts
1898 Ronald MacDonald  Canada 2:42:00
1899 Lawrence Brignolia  United States 2:54:38
1900 Jack Caffery  Canada 2:39:44
1901 Jack Caffery  Canada 2:29:23 Second victory
1902 Sammy Mellor  United States 2:43:12
1903 John Lordan  United States 2:41:29
1904 Michael Spring  United States 2:38:04
1905 Frederick Lorz  United States 2:38:25
1906 Timothy Ford  United States 2:45:45
1907 Tom Longboat  Canada 2:24:24
1908 Thomas Morrissey  United States 2:25:43
1909 Henri Renaud  United States 2:53:36
1910 Fred S. Cameron  Canada 2:28:52
1911 Clarence DeMar  United States 2:21:39
1912 Michael J. Ryan  United States 2:21:18
1913 Fritz Carlson  United States 2:25:14
1914 Jimmy Duffy  Canada 2:25:14
1915 Édouard Fabre  Canada 2:31:41
1916 Arthur Roth  United States 2:27:16
1917 Bill Kennedy  United States 2:28:37
1918 Individual marathon canceled due World War I. 2:29:53 Ten-man ekiden was held over the course for military teams. Camp Devens was the winner.
1919 Carl Linder  United States 2:29:13
1920 Panagiotis Trivoulidas  Greece 2:29:31
1921 Frank Zuna  United States 2:18:57
1922 Clarence DeMar  United States 2:18:10 Second victory; 24.5-mile course record
1923 Clarence DeMar  United States 2:23:47 Third victory
1924 Clarence DeMar  United States 2:29:40 26.1 miles (42.0 km) Starting line moved to Hopkinton, Massachusetts; fourth victory for DeMar
1925 Charles Mellor  United States 2:33:00
1926 Johnny Miles  Canada 2:25:40
1927 Clarence DeMar  United States 2:40:22 26.2 miles (42.2 km) Course record, fifth victory
1928 Clarence DeMar  United States 2:37:07 Course record, sixth victory
1929 Johnny Miles  Canada 2:33:08 Course record, second victory
1930 Clarence DeMar  United States 2:34:48 Seventh victory
1931 James Henigan  United States 2:46:45
1932 Paul de Bruyn  Germany 2:33:36
1933 Les Pawson  United States 2:31:01 Course record
1934 Dave Komonen  Canada 2:32:53
1935 Johnny Kelley  United States 2:32:07
1936 Ellison Brown  United States 2:33:40
1937 Walter Young  Canada 2:33:20
1938 Les Pawson  United States 2:35:34 Second victory
1939 Ellison Brown  United States 2:28:51 Course record, second victory
1940 Gérard Côté  Canada 2:28:28 Course record
1941 Les Pawson  United States 2:30:38 Third victory
1942 Joe Smith  United States 2:26:51 Course record
1943 Gérard Côté  Canada 2:28:25 Second victory
1944 Gérard Côté  Canada 2:31:50 Third victory
1945 Johnny Kelley  United States 2:30:40 Second victory
1946 Stylianos Kyriakides  Greece 2:29:27
1947 Suh Yun-bok  South Korea 2:25:39 World record
1948 Gérard Côté  Canada 2:31:02 Fourth victory
1949 Gösta Leandersson  Sweden 2:31:50
1950 Ham Kee-yong  South Korea 2:32:39
1951 Shigeki Tanaka  Japan 2:27:45 25.7 miles (41.4 km)
1952 Mateo Flores  Guatemala 2:31:53
1953 Keizo Yamada  Japan 2:18:51 Considered a world record until it was discovered that the course was short.[11]
1954 Veikko Karvonen  Finland 2:20:39
1955 Hideo Hamamura  Japan 2:18:22
1956 Antti Viskari  Finland 2:14:14 25.7-mile (41.4 km) course record; considered a world record until it was discovered that the course was short.[12]
1957 John J. Kelley  United States 2:20:05 26.2 miles (42.2 km) Course record
1958 Franjo Mihalic  Yugoslavia 2:25:54
1959 Eino Oksanen  Finland 2:22:42
1960 Paavo Kotila  Finland 2:20:54
1961 Eino Oksanen  Finland 2:23:39 Second victory
1962 Eino Oksanen  Finland 2:23:48 Third victory
1963 Aurèle Vandendriessche  Belgium 2:18:58 Course record
1964 Aurèle Vandendriessche  Belgium 2:19:59 Second victory
1965 Morio Shigematsu  Japan 2:16:33 Course record
1966 Kenji Kimihara  Japan 2:17:11
1967 Dave McKenzie  New Zealand 2:15:45 Course record
1968 Amby Burfoot  United States 2:22:17
1969 Yoshiaki Unetani  Japan 2:13:49 Course record
1970 Ron Hill  United Kingdom 2:10:30 Course record
1971 Álvaro Mejía  Colombia 2:18:45
1972 Olavi Suomalainen  Finland 2:15:39
1973 Jon Anderson  United States 2:16:03
1974 Neil Cusack  Ireland 2:13:39
1975 Bill Rodgers  United States 2:09:55 Course record
1976 Jack Fultz  United States 2:20:19
1977 Jerome Drayton  Canada 2:14:46
1978 Bill Rodgers  United States 2:10:13 Second victory
1979 Bill Rodgers  United States 2:09:27 Course record, third victory
1980 Bill Rodgers  United States 2:12:11 Fourth victory
1981 Toshihiko Seko  Japan 2:09:26 Course record
1982 Alberto Salazar  United States 2:08:52 Course record
1983 Greg Meyer  United States 2:09:00
1984 Geoff Smith  United Kingdom 2:10:34
1985 Geoff Smith  United Kingdom 2:14:05 Second victory
1986 Robert de Castella  Australia 2:07:51 Course record
1987 Toshihiko Seko  Japan 2:11:50 Second victory
1988 Ibrahim Hussein  Kenya 2:08:43
1989 Abebe Mekonnen  Ethiopia 2:09:06
1990 Gelindo Bordin  Italy 2:08:19
1991 Ibrahim Hussein  Kenya 2:11:06 Second victory
1992 Ibrahim Hussein  Kenya 2:08:14 Third victory
1993 Cosmas Ndeti  Kenya 2:09:33
1994 Cosmas Ndeti  Kenya 2:07:15 Course record, second victory
1995 Cosmas Ndeti  Kenya 2:09:22 Third victory
1996 Moses Tanui  Kenya 2:09:15
1997 Lameck Aguta  Kenya 2:10:34
1998 Moses Tanui  Kenya 2:07:34 Second victory
1999 Joseph Chebet  Kenya 2:09:52
2000 Elijah Lagat  Kenya 2:09:47
2001 Lee Bong-ju  South Korea 2:09:43
2002 Rodgers Rop  Kenya 2:09:02
2003 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot  Kenya 2:10:11
2004 Timothy Cherigat  Kenya 2:10:37
2005 Hailu Negussie  Ethiopia 2:11:44
2006 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot  Kenya 2:07:14 Course record, second victory
2007 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot  Kenya 2:14:13 Third victory
2008 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot  Kenya 2:07:45 Fourth victory
2009 Deriba Merga  Ethiopia 2:08:42
2010 Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot  Kenya 2:05:52 Course record
2011 Geoffrey Mutai  Kenya 2:03:02 Current men’s course record; world’s fastest time[c]
2012 Wesley Korir  Kenya 2:12:40
2013 Lelisa Desisa  Ethiopia 2:10:22
2014 Meb Keflezighi  United States 2:08:37
2015 Lelisa Desisa  Ethiopia 2:09:17 Second victory
2016 Lemi Berhanu Hayle  Ethiopia 2:12:45
2017 Geoffrey Kirui  Kenya 2:09:37
2018 Yuki Kawauchi  Japan 2:15:58
2019 Lawrence Cherono  Kenya 2:07:57
2020 Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic; «virtual alternative» held in September
2021 Benson Kipruto  Kenya 2:09:51 26.2 miles (42.2 km) Held in October[17]
2022 Evans Chebet  Kenya 2:06:51
2023 Evans Chebet  Kenya 2:05.54

Kvinner

 
Year Winner Country Time Notes
1966 Bobbi Gibb  United States 3:21:40 Unofficial era, course record
1967 Bobbi Gibb  United States 3:27:17 Unofficial era, second victory
1968 Bobbi Gibb  United States 3:30:00 Unofficial era, third victory
1969 Sara Mae Berman  United States 3:22:46 Unofficial era
1970 Sara Mae Berman  United States 3:05:07 Unofficial era, course record, second victory
1971 Sara Mae Berman  United States 3:08:30 Unofficial era, third victory
1972 Nina Kuscsik  United States 3:10:26 First year that women were officially sanctioned, official course record
1973 Jacqueline Hansen  United States 3:05:59 Official course record
1974 Miki Gorman  United States 2:47:11 Course record
1975 Liane Winter  Germany 2:42:24 World record. Represented the Federal Republic of Germany (commonly known as West Germany before 1990).
1976 Kim Merritt  United States 2:47:10
1977 Miki Gorman  United States 2:48:33 Second victory
1978 Gayle Barron  United States 2:44:52
1979 Joan Benoit  United States 2:35:15 Course record
1980 Jacqueline Gareau  Canada 2:34:28 Course record; Rosie Ruiz was declared the winner of the 1980 race, but was later stripped of her win when it was discovered she did not run the entire race.[18]
1981 Allison Roe  New Zealand 2:26:46 Course record
1982 Charlotte Teske  Germany 2:29:33 Represented the Federal Republic of Germany (commonly known as West Germany before 1990).
1983 Joan Benoit  United States 2:22:43 World record, second victory
1984 Lorraine Moller  New Zealand 2:29:28
1985 Lisa Larsen Weidenbach  United States 2:34:06
1986 Ingrid Kristiansen  Norway 2:24:55
1987 Rosa Mota  Portugal 2:25:21
1988 Rosa Mota  Portugal 2:24:30 Second victory
1989 Ingrid Kristiansen  Norway 2:24:33 Second victory
1990 Rosa Mota  Portugal 2:25:24 Third victory
1991 Wanda Panfil  Poland 2:24:18
1992 Olga Markova  Russia 2:23:43
1993 Olga Markova  Russia 2:25:27 Second victory
1994 Uta Pippig  Germany 2:21:45 Course record
1995 Uta Pippig  Germany 2:25:11 Second victory
1996 Uta Pippig  Germany 2:27:12 Third victory
1997 Fatuma Roba  Ethiopia 2:26:23
1998 Fatuma Roba  Ethiopia 2:23:21 Second victory
1999 Fatuma Roba  Ethiopia 2:23:25 Third victory
2000 Catherine Ndereba  Kenya 2:26:11
2001 Catherine Ndereba  Kenya 2:23:53 Second victory
2002 Margaret Okayo  Kenya 2:20:43 Course record
2003 Svetlana Zakharova  Russia 2:25:19
2004 Catherine Ndereba  Kenya 2:24:27 Third victory
2005 Catherine Ndereba  Kenya 2:25:12 Fourth victory
2006 Rita Jeptoo  Kenya 2:23:38
2007 Lidiya Grigoryeva  Russia 2:29:18
2008 Dire Tune  Ethiopia 2:25:25
2009 Salina Kosgei  Kenya 2:32:16
2010 Teyba Erkesso  Ethiopia 2:26:11
2011 Caroline Kilel  Kenya 2:22:36
2012 Sharon Cherop  Kenya 2:31:50
2013 Rita Jeptoo  Kenya 2:26:25 Second victory
2014 Buzunesh Deba  Ethiopia 2:19:59 Current course record;[19] Rita Jeptoo originally won the 2014 race, but was subsequently disqualified for taking performance-enhancing drugs.[20]
2015 Caroline Rotich  Kenya 2:24:55
2016 Atsede Bayisa  Ethiopia 2:29:19
2017 Edna Kiplagat  Kenya 2:21:52
2018 Desiree Linden  United States 2:39:54
2019 Worknesh Degefa  Ethiopia 2:23:31
2020 Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic; «virtual alternative» held in September
2021 Edna Kiplagat  Kenya 2:25:09 Held in October; on-course winner Diana Kipyokei later disqualified for doping[17]
2022 Peres Jepchirchir  Kenya 2:21:01
2023 Hellen Obiri  Kenya 2:21:38

More results

Alle resultater