Sport på TV | Nordisk Mesterskap friidrett | Diamond League Rabat | Giro d'Italia | Ishockey VM | PGA Championship| Alle resultater

Results Peachtree Road Race 2023

Lignende saker

Startlists, information and results from Peachtree Road Race July 4 2023.

Publisert 4. juli 2023 i Resultater

Peachtree Road Race 2023

53rd edition

Date

July 4

Place

Atlanta, Georgia – USA

Distances

10 km

Results

TOP 20 ELITE MEN

  1. Charles Langat (KEN) – 27:42
  2. Gabriel Geay (TZA) – 27:43
  3. Nibret Melak (ETH) – 27:43
  4. Jemal Yimer (ETH) – 27:44
  5. Edwin Kurgat (KEN) – 27:49
  6. Tsegay Kidanu (ETH) – 27:50
  7. Tadese Gebresilase (ITA) – 27:55
  8. Philemon Kimaiyo (KEN) – 28:04
  9. Hillary Kipkoech (KEN) – 28:18
  10. Kiprono Sitonik (ITA) – 28:27
  11. Isaac Kipkemboi (KEN) – 28:28
  12. Sikiyas Misganaw (ETH) – 28:43
  13. Andrew Colley (USA) – 28:47
  14. Bayelign Teshager (ETH) – 28:48
  15. Michael Somers (BEL) – 29:04
  16. Ben Blankenship (USA) – 29:08
  17. Rory Linkletter (CAN) – 29:12
  18. Mogos Tuema Abrha (ETH) – 29:15
  19. Paul Arredondo (USA) – 29:19
  20. Elkanah Kibet (USA) – 29:55

TOP 20 ELITE WOMEN

  1. Fotyen Haiylu (ETH) – 30:43
  2. Jesca Chelangat (KEN) – 30:45
  3. Senbere Teferi (USA) – 30:47
  4. Dorcas Tuitoek (ITA) – 31:13
  5. Vicoty Chepngeno (KEN) – 31:23
  6. Stacy Ndiwa (KEN) – 31:36
  7. Cynthia Limo (KEN) – 31:42
  8. Tadu Teshome Nare (ETH) – 31:51
  9. Selam Selam Fente Gebre (ETH) – 31:52
  10. Sheila Chepkirui (KEN) – 31:57
  11. Viola Chepngeno (KEN) – 32:09
  12. Vibian Chepkirui (KEN) – 32:10
  13. Dom Scott (USA) – 32:18
  14. Annie Frisbie (USA) – 32:19
  15. Ftaw Bezabh (KEN) – 32:19
  16. Emma Grace Hurley (USA) – 32:27
  17. Purity Komen (USA) – 32:33
  18. Anne-Marie Blaney (USA) – 32:39
  19. Yeshi Kalayu (ETH) – 32:39
  20. Tirunesh Dibaba (USA) – 32:41

Highlights

Men

https://youtu.be/sghBwjlLfZA

Women

https://youtu.be/PKD5POhjvrI

About Peachtree Road Race

The Peachtree Road Race (branded AJC Peachtree Road Race for sponsorship reasons) is an American 10-kilometer run held annually in Atlanta. After being held on Independence Day from 1970 to 2019, the race was cancelled because of the COVID pandemic after originally being set for Thanksgiving. It is the world’s largest 10k race, a title it has held since the late 1970s. The race has become a citywide tradition in which over 70,000 amateur and professional runners try to register for one of the limited 60,000 spots. The event also includes a wheelchair race (known as the Shepherd Center wheelchair division), which precedes the footrace. In recent years, the race also has a special division for soldiers stationed in the Middle East. The race attracts some of the world’s elite 10K runners and has served as both the United States’ men’s and women’s 10K championship.

Children can participate in the Peachtree Junior 1 mile run or 50m Dash, held on July 3 in Piedmont Park.

Homepage

Course map

Previous winners Peachtree Road Race

Edition Year Men’s winner Time (m:s) Women’s winner Time (m:s)
1st 1970  Jeff Galloway (USA) 32:21.6  Gayle Barron (USA) 49:13
2nd 1971  Bill Herron (USA) 30:58  Gayle Barron (USA) 45:17
3rd 1972  Scott Eden (USA) 31:10  Gillian Valk (GB) 47:42
4th 1973  Bill Blewett (USA) 31:22  Gayle Barron (USA) 40:37
5th 1974  Wayne Roach (USA) 30:47  Gayle Barron (USA) 38:40
6th 1975  Ed Leddy (IRL) 29:52  Gayle Barron (USA) 38:04
7th 1976  Don Kardong (USA) 29:14  Janice Gage (USA) 39:13
8th 1977  Frank Shorter (USA) 29:20  Peg Neppel (USA) 36:00
9th 1978  Mike Roche (USA) 28:59  Mary Slaney (USA) 33:52
10th 1979  Craig Virgin (USA) 28:30  Heather Carmichael (NZL) 33:39
11th 1980  Craig Virgin (USA) 28:39  Patti Catalano (USA) 32:48
12th 1981  Craig Virgin (USA) 28:03  Allison Roe (NZL) 32:38
13th 1982  Jon Sinclair (USA) 28:17  Anne Audain (NZL) 32:36
14th 1983  Michael Musyoki (KEN) 28:22  Grete Waitz (NOR) 32:01
15th 1984  Filbert Bayi (TAN) 28:35  Betty Jo Geiger (USA) 32:55
16th 1985  Michael Musyoki (KEN) 27:58  Grete Waitz (NOR) 32:03
17th 1986  John Doherty (IRL) 27:56  Grete Waitz (NOR) 32:10
18th 1987  Joseph Nzau (KEN) 28:34  Lynn Jennings (USA) 32:22
19th 1988  Jean-Pierre Ndayisenga (BDI) 28:17  Grete Waitz (NOR) 32:09
20th 1989  Ibrahim Hussein (KEN) 28:13  Judi St. Hiliare (USA) 32:05
21st 1990  Dionicio Cerón (MEX) 28:23  Cathy O’Brien (USA) 32:04
22nd 1991  Ed Eyestone (USA) 28:34  Dorthe Rasmussen (DEN) 32:42
23rd 1992  Sammy Lelei (KEN) 27:56  Francie Larrieu Smith (USA) 31:49
24th 1993  Thomas Osano (KEN) 28:06  Uta Pippig (GER) 32:15
25th 1994  Benson Masya (KEN) 28:01  Anne-Marie Lauck (USA) 31:57
26th 1995  Simon Morolong (RSA) 28:00  Joan Nesbit (USA) 32:20
27th 1996  Joseph Kimani (KEN) 27:04  Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN) 30:52
28th 1997  Joseph Kimani (KEN) 27:43  Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN) 31:21
29th 1998  Khalid Khannouchi (MAR) 27:47  Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN) 31:52
30th 1999  Khalid Khannouchi (MAR) 27:45  Elana Meyer (RSA) 31:34
31st 2000  Alene Reta (ETH) 28:04  Lornah Kiplagat (KEN) 30:52
32nd 2001  John Korir Kipsang (KEN) 28:19  Lornah Kiplagat (KEN) 30:58
33rd 2002  Paul Malakwen Kosgei (KEN) 27:36  Lornah Kiplagat (KEN) 30:32
34th 2003  Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN) 28:22.7  Susan Chepkemei (KEN) 31:12.1
35th 2004  Martin Lel (KEN) 28:04  Susan Chepkemei (KEN) 31:55
36th 2005  Gilbert Okari (KEN) 28:19  Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 31:17
37th 2006  Martin Lel (KEN) 27:25  Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 31:13
38th 2007  Martin Mathathi (KEN) 28:01  Wude Ayalew (ETH) 31:44
39th 2008  Terefe Maregu (ETH) 28:30  Nataliya Berkut (UKR) 32:23
40th 2009  Sammy Kitwara (KEN) 27:22  Lineth Chepkurui (KEN) 31:31
41st 2010  Gebre Gebremariam (ETH) 27:56  Lineth Chepkurui (KEN) 30:51
42nd 2011  Sammy Kitwara (KEN) 28:05  Werknesh Kidane (ETH) 31:22
43rd 2012  Peter Kirui (KEN) 27:36  Mamitu Daska (ETH) 32:21
44th 2013  Mosinet Geremew (ETH) 28:04  Lineth Chepkurui (KEN) 32:07
45th 2014  Christo Landry (USA) 28:25  Amy Hastings (USA) 32:16
46th 2015  Scott Overall (GB) 29:30  Alexi Pappas (USA) 33:28
47th 2016  Gabriel Geay (TAN) 28:49  Edna Kiplagat (KEN) 32:24
48th 2017  Leonard Korir (USA) 28:16  Aliphine Tuliamuk (USA) 32:49
49th 2018  Bernard Lagat (USA) 28:45  Stephanie Bruce (USA) 32:21
50th 2019  Rhonex Kipruto (KEN) 27:01  Brigid Kosgei (KEN) 30:21
No race in 2020 because of government restrictions
51st 2021  Sam Chelanga (USA) 28:42  Sara Hall (USA) 31:40
52nd 2022  Rhonex Kipruto (KEN) 27:26  Senbere Teferi (ETH) 30:49

More results

Alle resultater