Sport på TV | Diamond League Eugene | Bislett Games | Giro d'Italia | Tour of Norway | Ishockey VM | Roland Garros | Norway Chess| Alle resultater

Results Rotterdam Marathon 2024

Lignende saker

Livestream, startlists and results from Rotterdam Marathon which is held on Sunday 14th of April 2024.

Publisert 14. april 2024 i Resultater

Rotterdam Marathon 2024

Date

April 14th

Place

Rotterdam – The Netherlands

Distance

Road marathon

Start 10.00 CET

Results

Men, top 10

POS NAME NAT TIME
1 Abdi Nageeye NED 2:04:45
2 Amedework Walelegn ETH 2:04:50
3 Birhanu Legese ETH 2:05:16
4 Kenneth Kipkemoi KEN 2:05:43
5 Enock Onchari KEN 2:06:07
6 Lameck Too KEN 2:06:29
7 Godadaw Belachew ISR 2:07:45
8 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie ERI 2:09:13
9 Nekagenet Crippa ITA 2:09:41
10 Stan Niesten NED 2:10:10

Women, top 10

POS NAME NAT TIME
1 Ashete Bekere ETH 2:19:30
2 Viola Kibiwot KEN 2:20:57
3 Selly Chepyego Kaptich KEN 2:22:46
4 Emily Chebet KEN 2:24:49
5 Pascalia Jepkogei KEN 2:24:56
6 Thalia Valdivia PER 2:25:23
7 Sisay Meseret Gola ETH 2:25:27
8 Maor Tiyouri ISR 2:26:39
9 Zhanna Mamazhanova KAZ 2:26:42
10 Sakiho Tsutsui JPN 2:26:51

Livestream

Course

Homepage

Weather

About

The Rotterdam Marathon, currently branded NN Rotterdam Marathon, is an annual marathon that has been held in RotterdamNetherlands since 1981. It has been held in April every year since the third edition in 1984 and attracts many top athletes. It has also been ranked as one of the top 10 marathons in the world by Runner’s World magazine. The event is the most popular marathon in the Netherlands, followed by the marathons of Amsterdam and Eindhoven.

The Rotterdam Marathon often produces very fast times, as the course is flat and weather conditions are typically favorable. Between April 1985 and September 1998 the world best time had been set at Rotterdam, by Carlos Lopes and Belayneh Dinsamo respectively. As of April 2012 six different runners ran a sub 2:05:00 time and four of the ten fastest marathon runners ever ran their fastest time in the Rotterdam Marathon.

The 2007 event was stopped after three and a half hours because of extreme weather conditions; the KNMI meteorological institute described conditions as «unseasonal» and race day was the warmest ever recorded in the city for the month of April, with temperatures reaching a high of 34 °C. Runners were on the course when the race was stopped after that point and some continued despite the warnings and race stoppage.

William Kipsang‘s 2008 course record of 2:05:49 was broken the following year by Duncan Kibet and James Kwambai who both ran the third fastest time ever for the distance, clocking 2:04:27.

In 2012, the IAAF Gold Label was awarded to the event, after satisfying the last condition in April that year: the requirement that the race could be followed live on television in at least five countries.

The 2020 edition of the race was postponed to 2021 due to the coronavirus pandemic, with all entries automatically remaining valid for 2021, and all registrants given the option of transferring their entry to another runner.

Previous winners of Marathon Rotterdam

Men

Datum Männer Nation Zeit Frauen Nation Zeit
16. Apr. 2023 Bashir Abdi  Belgien 2:03:47 Eunice Chumba  Bahrain 2:20:31
10. Apr. 2022 Abdi Nageeye  Niederlande 2:04:56 Haven Hailu  Bahrain 2:22:00
24. Okt. 2021 Bashir Abdi  Belgien 2:03:36 Stella Barsosio  Kenia 2:22:08
25. Okt. 2020 Aufgrund der anhaltenden COVID-19-Pandemie abgesagt[2]
7. Apr. 2019 Marius Kipserem -2-  Kenia 2:04:11 Ashete Bekere  Äthiopien 2:22:55
8. Apr. 2018 Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi  Kenia 2:05:44 Visiline Jepkesho  Kenia 2:23:47
9. Apr. 2017 Marius Kimutai  Kenia 2:06:04 Meskerem Assefa  Äthiopien 2:24:17
10. Apr. 2016 Marius Kipserem  Kenia 2:06:11 Letebrhan Haylay  Äthiopien 2:26:15
12. Apr. 2015 Abera Kuma  Äthiopien 2:06:46 Asami Katō  Japan 2:26:30
13. Apr. 2014 Eliud Kipchoge  Kenia 2:05:00 Abebech Afework  Äthiopien 2:27:50
14. Apr. 2013 Tilahun Regassa  Äthiopien 2:05:38 Jemima Jelagat Sumgong  Kenia 2:23:26
15. Apr. 2012 Yemane Tsegay  Äthiopien 2:04:48 Tiki Gelana  Äthiopien 2:18:58
10. Apr. 2011 Wilson Kwambai Chebet  Kenia 2:05:27 Philes Moora Ongori  Kenia 2:24:20
11. Apr. 2010 Patrick Makau Musyoki  Kenia 2:04:48 Aberu Kebede  Äthiopien 2:25:29
5. Apr. 2009 Duncan Kibet Kirong  Kenia 2:04:27 Nailja Julamanowa  Russland 2:26:30
13. Apr. 2008 William Kipsang  Kenia 2:05:49 Ljubow Morgunowa  Russland 2:25:10
15. Apr. 2007 Joshua Chelanga  Kenia 2:08:21 Hiromi Ōminami  Japan 2:26:37
9. Apr. 2006 Sammy Korir  Kenia 2:06:38 Gishu Mindaye  Äthiopien 2:28:30
10. Apr. 2005 Jimmy Muindi  Kenia 2:07:50 Lornah Kiplagat  Niederlande 2:27:36
4. Apr. 2004 Felix Limo  Kenia 2:06:14 Zhor El Kamch  Marokko 2:26:10
13. Apr. 2003 William Kiplagat  Kenia 2:07:42 Olivera Jevtić  Serbien und Montenegro 2:25:23
21. Apr. 2002 Simon Biwott  Kenia 2:08:39 Takami Ōminami  Japan 2:23:43
22. Apr. 2001 Josephat Kiprono  Kenia 2:06:50 Susan Chepkemei  Kenia 2:25:45
16. Apr. 2000 Kenneth Cheruiyot  Kenia 2:08:22 Ana Isabel Alonso  Spanien 2:30:21
18. Apr. 1999 Japhet Kosgei Kipkorir  Kenia 2:07:09 Tegla Loroupe -3-  Kenia 2:22:48
19. Apr. 1998 Fabián Roncero  Spanien 2:07:26 Tegla Loroupe -2-  Kenia 2:20:47
20. Apr. 1997 Domingos Castro  Portugal 2:07:51 Tegla Loroupe  Kenia 2:22:07
28. Apr. 1996 Belayneh Dinsamo -4-  Äthiopien 2:10:30 Lieve Slegers  Belgien 2:28:06
23. Apr. 1995 Martín Fiz  Spanien 2:08:57 Mónica Pont  Spanien 2:30:34
17. Apr. 1994 Vincent Rousseau  Belgien 2:07:51 Miyoko Asahina  Japan 2:25:52
18. Apr. 1993 Dionicio Cerón  Mexiko 2:11:06 Anne van Schuppen  Niederlande 2:34:15
5. Apr. 1992 Salvador García  Mexiko 2:09:16 Aurora Cunha  Portugal 2:29:14
21. Apr. 1991 Robert de Castella -2-  Australien 2:09:42 Joke Kleyweg  Niederlande 2:34:18
22. Apr. 1990 Hiromi Taniguchi  Japan 2:10:56 Carla Beurskens -2-  Niederlande 2:29:47
16. Apr. 1989 Belayneh Dinsamo -3-  Äthiopien 2:08:39 Elena Murgoci  Rumänien 2:32:03
17. Apr. 1988 Belayneh Dinsamo -2-  Äthiopien 2:06:50 Xiao Hongyan  Volksrepublik China 2:37:46
18. Apr. 1987 Belayneh Dinsamo  Äthiopien 2:12:58 Nelly Aerts  Belgien 2:41:24
19. Apr. 1986 Abebe Mekonnen  Äthiopien 2:09:08 Ellinor Ljungros  Schweden 2:41:06
20. Apr. 1985 Carlos Lopes  Portugal 2:07:12 Wilma Rusman  Niederlande 2:35:32
14. Apr. 1984 Gidamis Shahanga  Tansania 2:11:12 Carla Beurskens  Niederlande 2:34:56
9. Apr. 1983 Robert de Castella  Australien 2:08:37 Rosa Mota  Portugal 2:32:27
22. Mai 1982 Rodolfo Gómez  Mexiko 2:11:57 Mathilde Heuing  BR Deutschland 2:54:03
23. Mai 1981 John Graham  Vereinigtes Königreich 2:09:28 Marja Wokke  Niederlande 2:43:23

More results

Alle resultater