Sport på TV | Janteloppet - Ski Classics | NNM Nordreisa | Fotball NM, menn - 1. runde | NM sluttspill Ishockey | The Masters - golf | Monte Carlo Open - tennis| Alle resultater

Seoul Marathon 2024 results

Lignende saker

Livestream, startlists and results from Seoul Marathon which is held on Sunday 17th of March 2024.

Publisert 17. mars 2024 i Resultater

Seoul Marathon 2024

Date

March 17

Place

Seoul – South Korea

Distance

Road Maraton

Results

Men, top 3

  1. Jemal Yimer – ETH – 2:06:08 (PB)
  2. Rhonzas Lokitam Kilimo – KEN – 2:06:09 (PB)
  3. Edwin Kiprop Kiptoo – KEN – 2:06:10 (PB)

Women, top 5

  1. Yebrgual Melese – ETH –  PB 2:19:36
  2. Celestine Chepchirchir – KEN – PB 2:20:10
  3. Desi Jisa Mokonin – BRN PB – 2:20:47
  4. Meseret Gola – ETH PB-  2:20:50
  5. Visiline Jepkesho – KEN – PB 2:21:37

Livestream

Startlist’s elite field men

  1. Guye Adola – ETH – 2:03:46
  2. Joel Kemboi Kimurer – KEN – 2:05:19
  3. Philimon Kiptoo Kipchumba – KEN – 2:05:35
  4. Laban Korir – KEN – 2:05:41
  5. Solomon Kirwa Yego – KEN – 2:05:42
  6. Derseh Kindie – KEN – 2:05:51
  7. Gebru Redaghne – KEN – 2:05:58

Homepage

Course

Weather

About

The Seoul International Marathon, also known as the Dong-A Ilbo Seoul Marathon or Seoul Marathon is an annual marathon race that takes place in SeoulSouth Korea. It is one of two annual races over the 42.195 km classic distance in the city, alongside the JoongAng Seoul Marathon which is held in November. It holds World Athletics Platinum Label Road Race status. First held in 1931, it is the third longest-running road running competition in Asia after the Hakone Ekiden and Chugoku Yamaguchi Ekiden in Japan.

The race has been integral to the elite level of the sport in Korea, as ten of the 28 South Korean national records in the marathon have been set at the competition. The day’s races attract around 35,000 people on a yearly basis.

Previous winners

Edition Year Men’s winner Time (h:m:s) Women’s winner Time (h:m:s)
20th 1964  Lee Chang-hoon (KOR) 2:27:13.8
21st 1965  Lee Myeong-jeong (KOR) 2:21:21.6
22nd 1966  Kim Bong-nae (KOR) 2:19:07
23rd 1967  Yu Myung-jong (KOR) 2:19:44
24th 1968  Kim Bong-nae (KOR) 2:19:42.9
25th 1969  Song Keum-yong (KOR) 2:20:28
26th 1970  Kim Cha-wan (KOR) 2:17:34.4
27th 1971  Cho Je-hyung (KOR) 2:19:15.8
28th 1972  Kim Cha-wan (KOR) 2:19:34.4
29th 1973  Kim Cha-wan (KOR) 2:17:01
30th 1974  Moon Heung-ju (KOR) 2:16:15
31st 1975  Moon Heung-ju (KOR) 2:21:09.6
32nd 1976  Park Won-keun (KOR) 2:18:20
33rd 1977  Toyoichi Masuda (JPN) 2:18:40
34th 1978  Kim Cha-wan (KOR) 2:17:01
35th 1979  Makoto Matsuzaki (JPN) 2:17:18  Moon Ki-sook (KOR) — (10 km)
36th 1980  Susumu Sato (JPN) 2:16:46 Unknown
37th 1981  Lee Hong-yeol (KOR) 2:21:23.4  Im Eun-joo (KOR) 2:02:08 (30 km)
38th 1982  Kim Jong-yun (KOR) 2:16:58  An Chun-ja (KOR) 3:01:50
[nb1] 1982  Lawrie Whitty (AUS) 2:14:34  Allison Roe (NZL) 2:43:12
39th 1983  Chae Hong-nak (KOR) 2:16:33  Im Eun-joo (KOR) 2:48:13
40th 1984  Lee Hong-yeol (KOR) 2:14:59  Im Eun-joo (KOR) 2:39:48
41st 1985  Yu Jae-seong (KOR) 2:15:48  Im Eun-joo (KOR) 2:45:06
42nd 1986  Yu Jae-seong (KOR) 2:14:06  Kim Mi-kyung (KOR) 2:40:41
43rd 1987  Lee Jong-hee (KOR) 2:12:21  Ahn Young-ok (KOR) 2:41:50
44th 1988  Kim Won-tak (KOR) 2:12:41  Lee Mi-ok (KOR) 2:33:14
45th 1989  Im Jung-tae (KOR) 2:15:18  Lee Mi-ok (KOR) 2:39:27
46th 1990  Kim Won-tak (KOR) 2:11:38  Lee Mi-ok (KOR) 2:37:15
47th 1991  Hwang Yeong-cho (KOR) 2:12:35  Lee Mi-ok (KOR) 2:41:43
48th 1992  Kim Jae-ryong (KOR) 2:09:30  Lee Mi-ok (KOR) 2:36:44
49th 1993  Kim Wan-gi (KOR) 2:09:25  Chung Young-im (KOR) 2:45:52
50th 1994  Manuel Matias (POR) 2:08:33  Lee Mi-kyung (KOR) 2:35:44
51st 1995  Lee Bong-ju (KOR) 2:10:58  Lee Mi-kyung (KOR) 2:38:08
52nd 1996  Martín Fiz (ESP) 2:08:25  Oh Mi-ja (KOR) 2:30:09
53rd 1997  Abel Antón (ESP) 2:12:37  Bang Seon-hee (KOR) 2:43:40
54th 1998  Kim Yi-yong (KOR) 2:12:24  Oh Mi-ja (KOR) 2:37:16
55th 1999  Hyung Jae-young (KOR) 2:11:34  Oh Jung-hee (KOR) 2:35:11
56th 2000  Jeong Nam-gyun (KOR) 2:11:29  Park Ko-eun (KOR) 2:33:06
57th 2001  Josiah Bembe (RSA) 2:11:49  Yun Sun-suk (KOR) 2:32:09
58th 2002  Atsushi Fujita (JPN) 2:11:22  Wei Yanan (CHN) 2:25:06
59th 2003  Gert Thys (RSA) 2:08:42  Zhang Shujing (CHN) 2:23:18
60th 2004  Gert Thys (RSA) 2:07:06  Lee Eun-jung (KOR) 2:26:17
61st 2005  William Kipsang (KEN) 2:08:53  Zhou Chunxiu (CHN) 2:23:24
62nd 2006  Gert Thys (RSA) 2:10:40[nb2]  Zhou Chunxiu (CHN) 2:19:51
63rd 2007  Lee Bong-ju (KOR) 2:08:04  Wei Yanan (CHN) 2:23:12
64th 2008  Sammy Korir (KEN) 2:07:32  Zhang Shujing (CHN) 2:26:11
65th 2009  Moses Arusei (KEN) 2:07:54  Robe Guta (ETH) 2:25:37
66th 2010  Sylvester Teimet (KEN) 2:06:49  Amane Gobena (ETH) 2:24:13
67th 2011  Abderrahim Goumri (MAR) 2:09:11  Robe Guta (ETH) 2:26:51
68th 2012  Wilson Loyanae (KEN) 2:05:37  Feyse Tadese (ETH) 2:23:26
69th 2013  Franklin Chepkwony (KEN) 2:06:59  Flomena Chepchirchir (KEN) 2:25:43
70th 2014  Yacob Jarso (ETH) 2:06:17  Helah Kiprop (KEN) 2:27:29
71st 2015  Wilson Loyanae (KEN) 2:06:11  Guteni Shone (ETH) 2:26:22
72nd 2016  Wilson Loyanae (KEN) 2:05:13  Rose Chelimo (KEN) 2:24:14
73rd 2017  Amos Kipruto (KEN) 2:05:54  Margaret Agai (KEN) 2:25:52
74th 2018  Wilson Loyanae (KEN) 2:06:57  Damte Hiru (ETH) 2:24:08
75th 2019  Thomas Kiplagat (KEN) 2:06:00  Desi Mokonin (BHR) 2:23:44
2020 cancelled due to coronavirus outbreak[21]
2021
76th 2022  Mosinet Geremew (ETH) 2:04:43  Joan Chelimo (ROM) 2:18:04

More results

Alle resultater